Symposium and AGM Full Schedule

Day / TimeEventRoom / Floor or area
Wednesday May 16
7:00pm-9:00pmCUC Board Meeting (Observers Welcome)Ontario (Level 3)
Thursday May 17
1:00pm-5:00pmCUC Board Meeting (Observers Welcome)Ontario (Level 3)
5:00pm-8:00pmSymposium RegistrationHallway
7:00pm-8:00pmDelegate Registration for Annual MeetingHallway
7:00pm-9:00pmCUC Board Resolutions PlenaryOntario (Level 3)
Friday May 18
8:00am-9:00pmSymposium RegistrationHallway
8:00am-9:30amDelegate Registration for Annual MeetingHallway
9:00am-9:00pmMinister On CallCall (647) 746-0768
9:30am-10:30amCUC Annual General MeetingConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
10:30am-11:00amRefreshments: Coffee, TeaHallway
10:45am-10:55amDelegate Registration for Annual MeetingHallway
11:00am-12:00pmCUC Annual General MeetingConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
12:00pm-1:30pmLunch (if pre-purchased with registration)Governor General III (Level 4)
1:30pm-3:30pmCUC Annual General MeetingConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
3:00pm-7:00pmCanUUdle Registration & Youth ActivitiesHallway
3:30pm-4:00pmRefreshments: Coffee, TeaHallway
4:00pm-5:00pmCUC Annual General MeetingConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
5:30pm-7:00pmDinner (if pre-purchased with registration)Governor General III (Level 4)
6:15pm-6:45pmTouch Group Leader OrientationPEI (Level 4)
7:00pm-7:30pmSymposium WelcomeConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
7:30pm-8:30pmServing with Grace, with Erik Walker WikstromConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
8:30pm-9:15pmTouch Groups, Meeting 1Confederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
9:15pm-9:30pmClosingConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
Saturday May 19
8:00am-9:00amFacilitators' BreakfastGovernor General III (Level 4)
8:00am-10:00amConference RegistrationHallway
8:15am-9:00amEarly Morning Spiritual Practice Sessions• Tai Chi Qigong, with Trudy J. Jones
(Provinces 2)
• Creativity and Mindfulness, with
Rev. Karen Fraser Gitlitz (Provinces 1)
9:00am-9:00pmMinister On CallCall (647) 746-0768
9:30am-12:00pmChild Care (by pre-registration)Room to be confirmed
9:30am-10:00amGathering: “Waking Up to the Possibility
of Spiritual Leadership”, with Rev. Diane
Rollert and Rev. Erik Walker Wikstrom
Confederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
10:00am-12:00pmSTREAMS A (120 minutes)Stream #1 — Alberta
Stream #2 — New Brunswick
Stream #3 — Provinces 2
Stream #5 — Provinces 1
Stream #6 — Nova Scotia
10:45am-11:15amRefreshments: Coffee, TeaHallway
12:00pm-1:00pmLunchConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
1:00pm-1:30pmFree time
1:30pm-6:00pmChild Care (by pre-registration)Room to be confirmed
1:30pm-2:00pmTouch Groups, Meeting 2Confederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
2:00pm-3:15pmSTREAMS B (75 minutes)
3:00pm-3:30pmRefreshments: Coffee, TeaHallway
3:30pm-4:30pmSTREAMS C (60 minutes)
4:45pm-5:30pmWhat’’s Emerging? –Plenary SessionConfederation 1 (Level 4)
5:45pm – 6:30pmDialogue with the CUC BoardProvinces 1
6:00pm-7:30pmDinner (offsite)Off site
6:00pm-7:30pmYouth & Young Adult DinnerSt. John the Evangelist
(at Somerset and Elgin)
6:00pm-10:00pmUUMOC & DRE gatheringBritish Columbia
6:00pm-10:00pmCUSJ gatheringAlberta
7:30pm-10:00pmY & YA GatheringNova Scotia
Sunday May 20
7:30am-9:00amFriends BreakfastGovernor General III (Level 4)
8:30am-9:15amEarly Morning Spiritual Practice Sessions• Yoga, with April Hope (Alberta)
• Morning Walk, with Margaret Linton
(Meet in the lobby)
9:00am-9:00pmMinister On CallCall (647) 746-0768
10:00am-10:30amRefreshments: Coffee, TeaHallway
10:30am-11:45amSunday Worship: ““In Praise of our Differences””Confederation 1 (Level 4)
12:00pm-1:00pmLunchConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
1:00pm-1:30pmFree time
1:30pm-6:00pmChild Care (by pre-registration)Room to be confirmed
1:30pm-3:10pmPlenary: “Transformation Through Diversity”,
and “Moving Forward Boldly”
Confederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
3:10pm-3:30pmRefreshments: Coffee, TeaHallway
3:30pm-4:45pmIn Service to the “Dawning Future”:
Congregational Dialogues
(in 3 groups, by congregational size)
• Small Congregations (Nova Scotia/Nfld)
• Medium Size Congregations (Provinces 2)
• Large Congregations (Provinces 1)
6:00pm-7:30pmDinnerConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
7:30pm-9:00pmClosingConfederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
Monday May 21
9:00am-12:00pmCUC Annual General Meeting
(if required)
Confederation 2 & 3 (Level 4)
9:00am-12:00pmYoung Adult GatheringAlberta